My Sunday…

Soooo I fell asleep early last night like around 12am.  Lately I’ve been sleeping like 4 hours a night so by nature I woke up at like 4:30am.  gaaaaah….

I couldn’t get back to sleep so I decided to just stay up and wait til around 8am.  I told my brother about the $1 parking lot sale on La Brea a couple weeks back and figured I might as well take him today since I’m actually up this early on a Sunday.  I went to go wake him up & we left… still in our pajamas.  We finally get there and it was all womens clothing.  Now keep in mind, I’ve never been there before… only heard of it and didn’t know what to expect.  I thought the stuff would have been new.  But… as soon as we walked up… the smell of old vintage clothes greeted us.  We took one look, turned around and went back to the car.  We actually went there to look for some shirts for him, but it was all girls clothes anyways.  *gag* -BIG FAIL

The next cross street was Melrose… so I figured I’d go to the Sunday Flea Market @  Fairfax High on the corner of Melrose & Fairfax.  We get there and you had to pay to get it.  Good thing we had our student IDs.  It only cost $1.  Once we got in… we started walking around and realized it was just people’s crap that they couldn’t bear to throw away.  I looked at a couple things, but these were not yard sale prices.  They were OVERPRICED attic crap.  Since we paid to go in, we decided to just walk around the whole thing. Same ol’ Same ‘ol….  Finally we decided to head to the exit.  I thought this whole thing was gonna be a complete bust.  On the way out we spotted new sun glasses for sale so he stopped to take a look at some.  He ended up picking up a pair that’s completely blacked out dark.  He said it would be perfect for riding his bike because the sun can blind you (I wouldn’t know cuz I use my visor in the car, and I haven’t ridden a bike in God knows how long). -SEMI FAIL

On our way back home, we drove by Pink’s Hot Dog stand and saw that there was no line.  I’ve never even seen without a line that slithered around the facility so we had to stop & get something.  So there we ordered Spicy Polish Sausages at 9:45 in the morning (yummmm). -WIN

After we finish eating, we see Target & Ulta so I decide to stop & check out the Ulta sale that started today.  We see people inside, but when we tried to open the door, it was locked!  Turns out they don’t open til 11 on Sundays and it was only 10:28… we had no patience for this shenanigans & left. -FAIL

Finally I drop him off at home and I call Patrick (my nail guy) and he tells me “If you come now, I do you nail fo you.”  So ofcourse I jump on the freeway and head on over there.  The second I get there, he boots the girl @ his station to another station and had someone else finish her mani.   He does mines exactly like how I wanted them done and as always, my color choices was a WIN. 🙂

Manicure of the week: China Glaze – Black Diamond (2 coats), Orly – Love Each Other on top (1 coat), then topped with Seche Vite Top Coat.

CIMG4314

It’s now 1:07pm and the sand man is starting to kick my ass… dammit… this is gonna mess up my sleeping rotation again… -FAIL

Advertisements

2 Comments

Filed under Uncategorized

2 responses to “My Sunday…

  1. Are those your real nails or did you inherit Dela Cruz nails as well 😛 LOVE the color! Best black I’ve ever seen!

    LOVE YOU!

    • Daryl Jane

      Lol… i actually have really thick strong nails, but nailpolish NEVER stays on longer then 2-3 days so i have them put an acrylic overlay on my nails just to make the polish stay on longer… so yeah… they’re SEMI fake… lol

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s